Privacy

MT Car Box respects the privacy rights of visitors to its website, eBay outlet and social media channels, their customers and suppliers keeping all personal data secure. 

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and your rights under Data Protection Law. Rest assured we will not sell your data to anyone. 

Customer Data

When you place an order we collect information about you that may include your name, billing and delivery addresses, phone number and email address. We do not receive your payment card details for online orders or when using the payment terminal in store. The payment details taken for telephone orders are entered directly into the payment terminal rather than being written down. If however any data is taken to facilitate the transaction, i.e. for a payment referral then it is immediately destroyed thereafter using a GDPR compliant shredder. 

Data Processing

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons why a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

  • Consent
  • Contractual obligations
  • Legal compliance
  • Legitimate interest

We explain below the purpose of the processing and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. If we are relying on contractual obligations, we will not be able to fulfil the contract if you do not provide the data we require. If we are relying on consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by email at sales@carbox.co.uk 

How and why we use the information about you

Website users and customers

When you place an order we use your personal data to process your order. We need this information to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. When we use third party supplier and distribution companies we only provide the necessary details to enable supply and delivery. All third-party companies we interact with are GDPR compliant.

After an order is complete we may use your information to contact you to request a review on the products and services you have received. For this we use TrustPilot. This is purely to ensure we are providing the best products and services with the aim of continuous improvement. 

Telephone/Email Interaction

When you contact us by phone or email to request a quote, obtain information or place an order we use your information to process this interaction as necessary. Any data obtained is only used for this purpose. 

In-store customers

If you purchase in-store from us we will record your name, telphone number and email address as part of the transaction. This is to ensure any future warranty issues can be managed effectively. In addition this data maybe used to fulfil a back order and/or subsequent delivery. 

Newsletter

If you sign up to receive our newsletter we use your information for our newsletter and marketing purposes only. We do this with your consent and you can unsubscribe at any time by following the link in the newsletter email.

Contact us 

If you contact us with queries, complaints, returns etc or engage with us on social media, we may use your data to fulfil our obligations to you and/or a legitimate interest to provide you with a better service. 

Data Share within the EU

If we need to share your information with one or more of our suppliers, distributors or partners only the minimum set of data will be shared to order for us to fulfil our obligations to you. All companies we interact with are GDPR compliant.

If we are requested by a regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities we have a legal duty to disclose your information.

We may be required to disclose your data with law enforcement or other Regulatory body if we receive a valid request to do so.

No data is shared outside of the EU in order for us to fulfil our obligations to you. 

Information Storage

We treat all your personal information as confidential and will keep it on a secure server. We comply with all applicable current UK Data Protection legislation.

Data Retention period

Customers

We will keep your information for as long as you remain a customer of ours. If you stop being a customer we may keep your data for a further 4 years. This will enable us to assist with any product issues, queries, warranty claims or product recall notices. At the end of that period your data will either be deleted.

Suppliers

We will retain your data for such period as we believe the law requires us to.

Your rights over your personal data. 

You have the right:

  • To access the personal data we hold about you, free of charge.
  • To ask us to correct your personal data if it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • To ask us to stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • To ask us to restrict the processing of your data under certain circumstances. For example, if we no longer need your data but you ask us to keep it in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You have the right to have personal data erased:

  • Where the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected
  • If you withdraw consent
  • When you object to the processing and we have no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing
  • If the data was unlawfully processed
  • To comply with a legal obligation

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

To request a copy of the information that we hold about you please email us at sales@carbox.co.uk To protect the confidentiality of your information, we may ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal. 

Banner Advertising

If you browse this website you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other websites. Any banner advertisements you receive will relate to products which have been viewed whilst browsing this website. This service is provided via a reputable third-party specialist provider, through the use of cookies placed on your computer. Cookies can be removed or disabled – see our cookie policy below for further details.

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites or names/brands resulting in you visiting their sites. Our privacy policy only applies to our website so when you visit other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

Security

We use internet standard encryption technology (SSL) to encode personal data that you send to us when placing an order through our website. To check that you are on a secure page, `https` will replace `http` at the front of www.carbox.co.uk in your browser address window and a small locked padlock will be displayed if supported by your website browser.

However please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us.

If you are using a computer or terminal in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session. We also recommend that you only connect to secure wireless networks that you trust and to always be aware of the risks associated with using public WiFi.

Please note that we will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details by email. If we require such details, we will ask you to contact us by phone.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Our use of Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:
– enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
– recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
– measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast
– analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with our services so we can make them better 

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them from the article Internet browser cookies – what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device. 

Policy Updates

This privacy and security policy was last updated on 25th May 2018. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this policy.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

By email: sales@carbox.co.uk 

By post: MT Car Box, Barn Unit 1, Moss End Garden Village, Maidenhead Road, Warfield, RG42 6EJ